Boys Varsity Basketball, Girls Varsity Basketball · Green Wave Varsity Basketball Schedule


Summerville High School
Varsity Basketball
2018-2019 Schedule/Results
 Girls 7-2 (0-0)       < Records >      Boys 3-3 (0-0)
Date Day Opponent Location Girls Boys
Girls – Theresa Kendle Thanksgiving Classic – Summerville, SC
Nov 23 Friday Beaufort Summerville Won 37-30
Nov 24 Saturday Stratford Summerville Won 66-25
Nov 25 Sunday Fort Dorchester Summerville Lost 60-28
Regular Season
Nov 27 Tuesday Hanahan Hanahan Won 69-17 Won 63-41
Nov 29 Thursday Stratford Home Won 60-37 Lost 38-37
Dec 4 Tuesday Wando Home Won 51-40 Lost 69-56
Dec 7 Friday Goose Creek Goose Creek Lost 60-39 Lost 49-40
Dec 10 Monday Stratford Stratford Won 51-39 Won 39-36
Dec 12 Wednesday North Charleston Home Won Won 80-76
Dec 14 Friday Cane Bay Home 7:00 8:30
Dec 18 Tuesday Garrett Home 6:00 7:30
Dec 21 Friday Irmo Irmo 7:30
Boys – Green Wave Holiday Classic – Summerville, SC
Dec 21 Friday Philip Simmons Summerville 8:30
Dec 22 Saturday NW Guildford Summerville 6:00
Girls – Carolina Invitational – Charleston, SC
Dec 26 Wednesday tba Summerville tba
Dec 27 Thursday tbd Summerville tbd
Dec 29 Saturday tbd Summerville tbd
Boys – Leon Brogden Holiday Tournament – Wilmington, NC
Dec 27 Thursday Laney Hoggard 6:00
Dec 28 Friday Forest Hills/New Hanover Hoggard 3 or 4:30
Dec 29 Saturday tbd Hoggard 12-430
Jan 4 Friday Berkeley Home 7:00 8:30
Jan 8 Tuesday Ashley Ridge* Home 6:00 7:30
Jan 11 Friday Stall* Stall 7:00 8:30
Jan 15 Tuesday West Ashley* West Ashley 6:00 7:30
Jan 18 Friday Battery Creek Home 6:00 7:30
Martin Luther King Jamboree – Augusta
Jan 21 Monday tba Evans tbd
Jan 21 Monday tba Evans tbd
Jan 23 Wednesday Fort Dorchester* Fort Dorchester 6:00 7:30
Jan 25 Friday Ashley Ridge* Ashley Ridge 7:00 8:30
Jan 29 Tuesday Stall* Home 6:00 7:30
Feb 1 Friday West Ashley* Home 7:00 8:30
Feb 8 Friday Fort Dorchester* $ Home 7:00 8:30
State Playoffs
Feb 12 & 13 Tue & Wed First Round TBD
Feb 15 & 16 Fri & Sat Second Round TBD
Feb 18 & 19 Mon & Tue Lower-State Semi TBD
Feb 23 Saturday Lower-State Final Florence, SC
Mar 1 Friday State Final Columbia, SC
* Denotes Region 8 AAAAA Game
$ Denotes Senior Night
Principal – Kenneth Farrell
Athletic Director – Brion Rutherford
Girls Head Coach – Calvin Davis (3rd year)
Boys Head Coach – David Long (3rd year)