Boys Varsity Basketball, Girls Varsity Basketball · 2019-2020 Varsity Basketball Schedule


Summerville High School
Varsity Basketball
2019-2020 Schedule/Results
Girls 0-0 (0-0)       < Records >      Boys 0-0 (0-0)
Date Day Opponent Location Girls Boys
Boys Preseason Jamboree
Nov 21 Thursday tbd Ashley Ridge tba
Girls Preseason Jamboree
Nov 23 Saturday tbd Summerville tba
Boys – Tip Off at the Dam Thanksgiving Tourney – Lexington & Chapin, SC
Nov 25 Monday Spring Valley River Bluff 6:00
Nov 26 Tuesday River Bluff/Silver Bluff River Bluff tbd
Nov 27 Wednesday tbd Chapin tbd
Girls – Theresa Kendle Thanksgiving Classic – Summerville, SC
Nov 29 Friday tba Summerville tba
Nov 30 Saturday tbd Summerville tbd
Dec 1 Sunday tbd Summerville tbd
Regular Season
Dec 2 Monday Philip Simmons Philip Simmons 6:00 7:30
Dec 4 Wednesday Beaufort Beaufort 6:00 7:30
Dec 6 Friday Hanahan Home 7:00 8:30
Dec 10 Tuesday Wando Wando 6:00 7:30
Dec 11 Wednesday Bishop England Bishop England 6:30 8:00
Dec 13 Friday Goose Creek Home 7:00 8:30
Dec 17 Tuesday Stratford Home 6:00 7:30
Girls – Crescent Bank Invitational – Myrtle Beach, SC
Dec 19 Thursday tba Convention Center tba
Dec 20 Friday tbd Convention Center tbd
Dec 21 Saturday tbd Convention Center tbd
Boys – Hoops for Heart – Summerville, SC
Dec 20 Friday Pinewood Ashley Ridge 6:00
Dec 21 Saturday St. John/Ashely Ridge Ashley Ridge 6:00/7:30
Girls – Carolina Invitational – Charleston, SC
Dec 26 Thursday tba Summerville tba
Dec 27 Friday tbd Summerville tbd
Dec 28 Saturday tbd Summerville tbd
Dec 29 Sunday tbd Summerville tbd
Boys – Modie Risher Christmas Tournament – Charleston, SC
Dec 27 Friday Swansea Burke 5:30
Dec 28 Saturday Lexington/Military Magnet Burke 4:00 or 7:00
Dec 30 Monday Hedge/Colleton/CBW/Burke Burke 1/230/4/530
Regular Season
Jan 3 Friday Savannah Christian Prep Savannah Christian Prep 5:00
Jan 8 Wednesday Cane Bay Cane Bay 7:00 8:30
Jan 10 Friday Berkeley Berkeley 7:00 8:30
Jan 14 Tuesday Ashley Ridge* Ashley Ridge 6:00 7:30
Jan 17 Friday Stall* Home 7:00 8:30
Jan 21 Tuesday West Ashley* Home 6:00 7:30
Jan 28 Tuesday Fort Dorchester* Home 6:00 7:30
Jan 31 Friday Ashley Ridge* $ Home 7:00 8:30
Feb 4 Tuesday Stall* Stall 6:00 7:30
Feb 7 Friday West Ashley* West Ashley 7:00 8:30
Feb 14 Friday Fort Dorchester* Fort Dorchester 7:00 8:30
State Playoffs
Feb 18/19 Tue/Wed First Round tbd tbd tbd
Feb 21/22 Fri/Sat Second Round tbd tbd tbd
Feb 24/25 Mon/Tue Lower-State Semi tbd tbd tbd
Feb 28/29 Fri/Sat Lower-State Final Florence, SC tbd tbd
Mar 6/7 Fri/Sat State Final Columbia, SC tbd tbd
* Denotes Region 8 AAAAA Game
$ Denotes Senior Night
Principal – Kenneth Farrell
Athletic Director – Brion Rutherford
Girls Head Coach – Calvin Davis (4th year)
Boys Head Coach – David Long (4th year)